Oval Background

Common yarrow

Botanical Name:

Achillea millefolium

Common Name:

Common yarrow,Achillée millefeuille,Herbe-à-dinde,Western yarrow,Yarrow,Milfoil,White Yarrow,Staunchweed,Devil's Nettle,Dog Daisy,Dog Fennel,Soldier's Woundwort,Thousandleaf,Westen Yarrow

Gallery
Description

Clusters of 15 to 40 tiny disk flowers surrounded by three to eight white to pink ray flowers are, in turn, arranged in a flat-topped inflorescence (Wenatchee Mountains, Washington). Achillea millefolium is an erect, herbaceous, perennial plant that produces one to several stems 0.2–1 m (0.66–3.28 ft) in height, and has a spreading rhizomatous growth form. Leaves are evenly distributed along the stem, with the leaves near the middle and bottom of the stem being the largest. The leaves have varying degrees of hairiness (pubescence). The leaves are 5–20 cm (2.0–7.9 in) long, bipinnate or tripinnate, almost feathery, and arranged spirally on the stems. The leaves are cauline, and more or less clasping.The inflorescence has 4 to 9 phyllaries and contains ray and disk flowers which are white to pink. The generally 3 to 8 ray flowers are ovate to round. Disk flowers range from 15 to 40. The inflorescence is produced in a flat-topped capitulum cluster and the inflorescences are visited by many insects, featuring a generalized pollination system. The small achene-like fruits are called cypsela.The plant has a strong, sweet scent, similar to that of chrysanthemums.   Achillea millefolium after a wildfire in the Wenatchee foothills, Washington.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Asterales

Family

Achillea - Yarrows

Genus

Achillea

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Late spring or early summer, Summer, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Plant Type

Perennials, Herb/Forb, Ground Cover, Herb, Herbaceous Perennial, Perennial, Poisonous, Wildflower

Lifespan

Perennial

Plant Height

1-3 ft.

Flower

June to September numerous long-lasting tiny flowers in corymbs. Minute; ray flowers white, red to pink, yellow; more, Flowering late Apr–early Jul (south), mid Jul–mid Sep (north)

How to Grow

Water

Low, Mesic, Dry Mesic, Dry, Medium

Sunlight

Full Sun, Full Sun to Partial Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Sun, Part Shade

Benefits
Ornamental

This is a good garden plant, as it can be used in fresh or dried arrangements and has a pleasing fragrance. Flat-topped clusters of small, whitish flowers grow at the top of a gray-green, leafy, usually hair, stem.

Attracts

Butterflies

Bees

Birds

Hummingbirds

Pollinators

Preload 404