Oval Background

Bishop's goutweed

Botanical Name:

Aegopodium podagraria

Common Name:

Bishop's goutweed,Bishops' Weed,Bishopweed,Gout Weed,Ground Elder,Herb Gerard,Snow on the mountain

Gallery
Description

A. podagraria is perennial, growing to a height of 100 cm (39 in) with rhizomes. The stems are erect, hollow, and grooved. The upper leaves are ternate, broad and toothed. Numerous flowers are grouped together in an umbrella-shaped flowerhead known as a compound umbel. The main umbel is further divided into several secondary umbels known as umbellets or umbellules. Each umbellet has 15 to 20 rays (pedicels) that are each topped with a single, small, five-petaled white flower.The fruits are small and have long curved styles. The flowers are visited by many types of insects, thus being characterised by a generalised pollination system.   Flowerhead from above, each secondary umbel (umbellet) with 15 to 20 rays   Basal leaf   Entire plant   Spreading habit

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Apiales

Family

Apiaceae

Genus

Aegopodium

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Summer

Plant Type

Edible, Ground Cover, Herbaceous Perennial, Perennial, Weed

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

Small, white flowers in late spring to early summer (May to June) are held above the ground on a leafy stem. The stem can reach a height of up to 3 feet tall.

Fruit

Small, elongated seeds repin in late summer.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day), Deep shade (Less than 2 hours to no direct sunlight), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Preload 404