Oval Background

Barbados aloe

Botanical Name:

Aloe vera

Common Name:

Barbados aloe,Curaçao aloe,Medicinal aloe,Unguentine cactus,Burn plant,Aloe vera,Aloe perfoliata,Aloe barbadensis,Bitter Aloes,sabila,Babosa,aloe,Medicine Plant,True Aloe,Sábila,zabila,acíbar,aloes,gomorresina aloe,áloe,tuna,penca sabila,alcíbar,zábila común.

Gallery
Description

Plants short-stemmed, woody-based, stoloniferous. Stems to 50 cm; scarious leaf sheaths persistent. Leaves alternate, rosulate to distichous, 10–50 × 10–70 cm; blade glaucous-green to variegated with small white or glaucous dots, irregular bands, or blotches, often reddish near apex or margins, lanceolate to ensate, tapering from base to apex, glabrous, margins green, spiny-toothed, teeth 1–1.5 cm apart. Inflorescences terminal, usually unbranched, racemose, 10–15 dm, usually covered with scalelike bracts; racemes cylindrical, dense, 0.5 m; bracts glabrous or puberulent, with 3 prominent purple veins that are confluent at tips. Flowers: perianth yellow; tepals prominently 3-veined, connate basally for 1/2 their length, lobes broadly linear to oblong-lanceolate, apex rounded; stamens 6, included to slightly exserted, slightly unequal; filaments 2–2.5 cm; anthers 2.5–4 mm; style usually exserted; stigmas not expanded; pedicel 2.2–3.3 cm. Capsules somewhat elongate. 2n = 14.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Liliales

Family

Asphodelaceae

Genus

Aloe

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Summer, Winter

Plant Type

Cactus - Succulents, Cactus/Succulent, Perennial, Poisonous, Herb.

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

Flowers are red or yellow-orange in terminal, elongated clusters. Densely packed pendulous flowers on a spike reaching nearly 3' in height. Flowers only appear on mature plants.

How to Grow

Water

Low, Average, Mesic, Dry Mesic, Dry

Sunlight

Full Sun, Full Sun to Partial Shade, Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Birds

Butterflies

Hummingbirds

Preload 404