Oval Background

Laceleaf

Botanical Name:

Anthurium

Common Name:

Laceleaf,Anthurium,Flamingo Flower,Flamingo Lily,Tailflower

Gallery
Description

Anthurium (/ænˈθjuːriəm/; Schott, 1829), is a genus of about 1000 species of flowering plants, the largest genus of the arum family, Araceae. General common names include anthurium, tailflower, flamingo flower, and laceleaf.

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Plant Type

Herb/Forb, Herbaceous Perennial, Houseplant, Poisonous

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

The flowers are small, in a slender (white, green, or yellow) spadix with a spathe below which may be shiny red, white, or other colors. Spathes are heart-shaped and waxy. A spadix, erect, cylindric, often tapering, sometimes twisted; spathe persistent, in right angle to spadix, usually flat, sometimes hooded, spreading or reflexed, margins not overlapping at base, colorful, usually pink to red; scape long, taller than foliage.

Fruit

A globose berry.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Preload 404