Oval Background

European columbine

Botanical Name:

Aquilegia vulgaris

Common Name:

European columbine,Ancolie vulgaire,Columbine,Granny's Bonnet,European Crowfoot,Common Columbine,Granny's Nightcap

Gallery
Description

Stems 30-72 cm. Basal leaves 2×-ternately compound, 10-30 cm, much shorter than stems; leaflets green adaxially, to 15-47 mm, not viscid; primary petiolules 22-60 mm (leaflets not crowded), pilose or rarely glabrous. Flowers nodding; sepals divergent from or perpendicular to floral axis, mostly blue or purple, lance-ovate, (10-)15-25 × 8-12 mm, apex broadly acute or obtuse; petals: spurs mostly blue or purple, hooked, 14-22 mm, stout, evenly tapered from base, blades mostly blue or purple, oblong, 10-13 × 6-10 mm; stamens 9-13 mm. Follicles 15-25 mm; beak 7-15 mm. 2n = 14 (Europe).

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Ranunculales

Family

Ranunculaceae

Genus

Aquilegia

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Late spring or early summer

Plant Type

Perennials, Herb/Forb

Lifespan

Perennial

How to Grow

Water

Average, Mesic

Sunlight

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Full Sun to Partial Shade

Benefits
Attracts

Butterflies

Hummingbirds

Bees

Preload 404