Oval Background

Strawberry tree

Botanical Name:

Arbutus unedo

Common Name:

Strawberry tree,Cane Apple,Dalmatian Strawberry,Killarney Strawberry Tree,Madroño,Strawberry Madrone

Gallery
Description

Arbutus unedo fruit   Ripe and unripe fruits and flowers   Flowers   Arbutus tree near Bayda in Libya   Fruit Arbutus unedo grows to 5–10 m (16–33 ft) tall, rarely up to 15 m (49 ft), with a trunk diameter of up to 80 cm (31 in). It grows in hardiness zones 7–10. The leaves are dark green and glossy, 5–10 cm (2–4 in) long and 2–3 cm (0.79–1.18 in) broad, with a serrated margin. The hermaphrodite flowers are white (rarely pale pink), bell-shaped, 4–6 mm (0.16–0.24 in) diameter, produced panicles of 10–30 together in autumn. They are pollinated by bees, and have a mild sweet scent. The fruit is a red berry, 1–2 cm (0.39–0.79 in) diameter, with a rough surface. It matures in about 12 months, in autumn, at the same time as the next flowering. It is edible; the fruit is sweet when reddish. Seeds are often dispersed by frugivorous birds.The name unedo is attributed to Pliny the Elder, who allegedly claimed that "unum tantum edo", meaning "I eat only one". It is not known whether he meant that the fruit was so good he could eat only one, or whether he meant that the fruit was uninteresting so he ate only one.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Ericales

Family

Ericaceae

Genus

Arbutus

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Fall, Winter

Plant Type

Shrubs, Trees, Edible, Tree

Lifespan

Woody

Flower

Urn-shaped small white or occasionally light pink flowers with a mild fragrance in drooping panicles of 10-30 flowers in autumn. In warm winter climates may bloom into winter. Flowers are similar to that of blueberries.

Fruit

1/2-1 inch red berries with a rough surface in autumn. Mature in 12 months and are on the tree at the same time as flowers are. Fruits resemble strawberries and the wet fruits can be messy on hardscaped surfaces.

How to Grow

Water

Low, Average

Sunlight

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Birds

Butterflies

Hummingbirds

Pollinators

Small Mammals

Songbirds

Preload 404