Oval Background

Common wormwood

Botanical Name:

Artemisia vulgaris

Common Name:

Common wormwood,Common mugwort,Felon-herb,Green-ginger,Armoise vulgaire,Felon Herb,Mugwort,Riverside Wormwood,Wild Wormwood

Gallery
Description

Perennials, (40–)60–190 cm, sometimes faintly aromatic (rhizomes coarse). Stems relatively numerous, erect, brownish to reddish brown, simple proximally, branched distally (angularly ribbed), sparsely hairy or glabrous. Leaves basal (petiolate) and cauline (sessile), uniformly green or bicolor; blades broadly lanceolate, ovate, or linear, (2–)3–10(–12) × 1.8–8 cm (proximal reduced and entire, distal pinnately dissected, lobes to 20 mm wide), faces pubescent or glabrescent (abaxial) or glabrous (adaxial). Heads in compact, paniculiform or racemiform arrays (10–)20–30(–40) × (5–)7–15(–20) cm. Involucres ovoid to campanulate, 2–3(–4) mm. Phyllaries lanceolate, hairy or glabrescent. Florets: pistillate 7–10; bisexual (5–)8–20; corollas yellowish to reddish brown, 1.5–3 mm, glabrous (style branches arched-curved, truncate, ciliate). Cypselae ellipsoid, 0.5–1(–1.2) mm, glabrous, sometimes resinous. 2n = 18, 36, 40, 54.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Asterales

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Artemisia

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Fall, Summer

Plant Type

Perennial, Weed

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

Each flowerhead is 1/8" across or a little larger and consists of numerous rayless florets with thread-like pistils extending out from the center. They are egg-shaped and erect to drooping. Color is dull yellowish-green to reddish-brown. Blooms July-October.

Fruit

Achene is small and lightweight and is blown by the wind.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Preload 404