Oval Background

Hawai'i birdnest fern

Botanical Name:

Asplenium nidus

Common Name:

Hawai'i birdnest fern,Bird's Nest Fern,Birds Nest Fern,Nest Fern

Gallery
Description

Asplenium nidus forms large simple fronds visually similar to banana leaves, with the fronds growing to 50–150 centimetres (20–59 in) long and 10–20 centimetres (3.9–7.9 in) broad. They are light green, often crinkled, with a black midrib, and exhibit circinate vernation. Spores develop in sori on the underside of the fronds. These sori form long rows extending out from the midrib on the back of the outer part of the lamina (frond). The fronds roll back as they brown and create a massive leaf nest in the branches and trunks of trees.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Polypodiales

Family

Asplenium - Ferns

Genus

Asplenium

Characteristics

Plant Type

Ferns, Epiphyte, Fern, Houseplant, Epiphyte or occasional lithophyte, forming large clumps up to 2 m diameter.

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

No flowers.

Fruit

No fruits. This plant reproduces via spores.

How to Grow

Water

Average

Sunlight

Partial Sun, Shade, Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day), Deep shade (Less than 2 hours to no direct sunlight), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Preload 404