Oval Background

Begonia

Botanical Name:

Begonia

Common Name:

Begonia,Angel wing begonia,Belgian Begonias,Climbing,Dragon Wings Begonia,Rex Begonia,Rex Begonias,Tuberous Begonias

Gallery
Description

With 1,831 species, Begonia is one of the largest genera of flowering plants. The species are terrestrial (sometimes epiphytic) herbs or undershrubs, and occur in subtropical and tropical moist climates, in South and Central America, Africa, and southern Asia. Terrestrial species in the wild are commonly upright-stemmed, rhizomatous, or tuberous. The plants are monoecious, with unisexual male and female flowers occurring separately on the same plant; the male contains numerous stamens, and the female has a large inferior ovary and two to four branched or twisted stigmas. In most species, the fruit is a winged capsule containing numerous minute seeds, although baccate fruits are also known. The leaves, which are often large and variously marked or variegated, are usually asymmetric (unequal-sided).   Begonia brevirimosa   Begonia aconitifolia   A flowering begonia   Begonia cultivars come in many different colours, such as yellow   A begonia leaf   A pair of blossoms, male and female   A nautilus-leaf form of begonia   Begonia   Begonia leaf

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Bloom Time

Fall, Summer

Plant Type

Annual, Bulb, Houseplant

Lifespan

Perennial, Annual

Flower

Showy blooms range in color from pink, red, yellow, white, or bicolors and can be found in doubles.

Fruit

Winged capsule, seeds numerous and small.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Deep shade (Less than 2 hours to no direct sunlight), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Preload 404