Oval Background

Orange eye butterflybush

Botanical Name:

Buddleja davidii

Common Name:

Orange eye butterflybush,Summer-lilac,Butterfly Bush,Orange-Eye Butterfly Bush,Summer Lilac,Orange-Eyed Butterfly Bush

Gallery
Description

Buddleja davidii is a vigorous shrub with an arching habit, growing to 5 m (16 ft) in height. The pale brown bark becomes deeply fissured with age. The branches are quadrangular in section, the younger shoots covered in a dense indumentum. The opposite lanceolate leaves are 7–13 cm long, tomentose beneath when young. The honey-scented lilac to purple inflorescences are terminal panicles, < 20 cm long. Flowers are perfect (having both male and female parts), hence are hermaphrodite rather than monoecious (separate male and female flowers on the same plant) as is often incorrectly stated. Ploidy 2n = 76 (tetraploid). Buddleja davidii, after LeeuwenbergEdit In his 1979 revision of the taxonomy of the African and Asiatic species of Buddleja, the Dutch botanist Anthonius Leeuwenberg sank the six varieties of the species as synonyms of the type, considering them to be within the natural variation of a species, and unworthy of varietal recognition. It was Leeuwenberg's taxonomy which was adopted in the Flora of China published in 1996. However, as the distinctions of the former varieties are still widely recognized in horticulture, they are treated separately here: Buddleja davidii var. alba Buddleja davidii var. magnifica Buddleja davidii var. nanhoensis Buddleja davidii var. superba Buddleja davidii var. veitchiana Buddleja davidii var. wilsonii

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Late spring or early summer, Summer, Late summer or early fall

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial, Shrub 0·50–3 m. high, often sarmentose.

Lifespan

Perennial, Woody

Flower

Small, growing on 4-10" panicles. Best flowers appear when plant is severely pruned in late winter. Terminal panical of cymes. Perfect, usually lilac, orange at the mouth, fragrant; stemens enclosed in corolla., Flowers all shortly pedicellate or some sessile.

Fruit

Two-valved, septicidal, 1/4-1/3" long capsule, Capsule narrowly ellipsoid or narrowly ovoid, (3)5–9 x 1·2–2 mm.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full Sun to Partial Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Birds

Butterflies

Hummingbirds

Pollinators

Predatory Insects

Preload 404