Oval Background

Common box

Botanical Name:

Buxus sempervirens

Common Name:

Common box,American Boxwood,Boxwood,Common Boxwood

Gallery
Description

Buxus sempervirens is an evergreen shrub or small tree growing up to 1 to 9 m (3 to 30 ft) tall, with a trunk up to 20 centimetres (8 in) in diameter (exceptionally to 10 m tall and 45 cm diameter). Arranged in opposite pairs along the stems, the leaves are green to yellow-green, oval, 1.5–3 cm long, and 0.5–1.3 cm broad. The hermaphrodite flowers are inconspicuous but highly scented, greenish-yellow, with no petals, and are insect pollinated; the fruit is a three-lobed capsule containing 3-6 seeds.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Euphorbiales

Family

Buxaceae

Genus

Buxus

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring

Plant Type

Poisonous, Shrub

Lifespan

Woody

Flower

Non-showy, creamy yellow flowers in spring; fragrant. Apetalous (no petals).

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Preload 404