Oval Background

Camellia

Botanical Name:

Camellia japonica

Common Name:

Camellia,Japanese Camellia,Common Camellia,Peony Camellia,Thea Japonica

Gallery
Description

A bud of a Japanese camellia Camellia japonica is a flowering tree or shrub, usually 1.5–6 metres (4.9–19.7 ft) tall, but occasionally up to 11 metres (36 ft) tall. Some cultivated varieties achieve a size of 72 m or more. The youngest branches are purplish brown, becoming grayish brown as they age. The alternately arranged leathery leaves are dark green on the top side, paler on the underside, usually 5–11 centimetres (2.0–4.3 in) long by 2.5–6 centimetres (1.0–2.4 in) wide with a stalk (petiole) about 5–10 millimetres (0.2–0.4 in) long. The base of the leaf is pointed (cuneate), the margins are very finely toothed (serrulate) and the tip somewhat pointed.In the wild, flowering is between January and March. The flowers appear along the branches, particularly towards the ends, and have very short stems. They occur either alone or in pairs, and are 6–10 centimetres (2.4–3.9 in) across. There are about nine greenish bracteoles and sepals. Flowers of the wild species have six or seven rose or white petals, each 3–4.5 centimetres (1.2–1.8 in) long by 1.5–2.5 centimetres (0.6–1.0 in) wide; the innermost petals are joined at the base for up to a third of their length. (Cultivated forms often have more petals.) The numerous stamens are 2.5–3.5 centimetres (1.0–1.4 in) long, the outer whorl being joined at the base for up to 2.5 centimetres (1.0 in). The three-lobed style is about 3 centimetres (1.2 in) long.The fruit consists of a globe-shaped capsule with three compartments (locules), each with one or two large brown seeds with a diameter of 1–2 centimetres (0.4–0.8 in). Fruiting occurs in September to October in the wild.C. japonica leaves are eaten by the caterpillars of some Lepidoptera, such as the engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia). The Japanese white eye bird (Zosterops japonica) pollinates Camellia japonica.

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Bloom Time

Late winter or early spring, Spring, Winter

Plant Type

Shrub

Lifespan

Perennial, Woody

Flower

3-5 in. semi-double to double flowers in late winter or early spring are white, pink, red, rose, variegated.

Fruit

A woody capsule up to 1" in length.

How to Grow

Water

Mesic

Sunlight

Full Sun to Partial Shade, Partial or Dappled Shade, Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Pollinators

Songbirds

Preload 404