Oval Background

Trumpet creeper

Botanical Name:

Campsis radicans

Common Name:

Trumpet creeper,Trumpet vine,Common trumpet creeper,Cow vine,Foxglove vine,Hellvine,Devil's shoestring,Common Trumpetcreeper,Trumpet Climber,Trumpet Honeysuckle,Virginian Trumpet Flower,Bignonia radicans,Tecoma radicans,Cow-itch

Gallery
Description

A high-climbing, aggressively colonizing woody vine to 35 ft., climbing or scrambling over everything in its path by aerial rootlets. The pinnately compound leaves with 4 to 6 pairs of leaflets and a terminal one on an axis up to 12 inches long. Leaflets dark green on the upper surface, lighter on the lower, broadly to narrowly ovate, with coarse teeth, an elongate tip, and a rounded to wedge shaped base, the blade extending along the petiolule (leaflet stem) to its base. Flowers showy, waxy, broadly trumpet shaped, up to 3 1/2 inches long, orange to reddish orange, clustered at the ends of branches, appearing throughout the summer. Fruit a pod up to 6 inches long with 2 ridges running lengthwise, tapering more gradually to the base than to the tip, and roughly round in cross section. Native to eastern North America as far north as Ohio and South Dakota, this vine is often cultivated for its attractive, reddish orange flowers and can escape cultivation, sometimes colonizing so densely it seems a nuisance, particularly in the southeast, where its invasive qualities have earned it the names Hellvine and Devils Shoestring. Its rapid colonization by suckers and layering makes it useful for erosion control, however, and its magnificent flowers never fail to attract Ruby-throated Hummingbirds within its range. Adapted to eastern forests, Trumpet creeper grows tall with support. It climbs by means of aerial rootlets, which, like English Ivy, can damage wood, stone, and brick. To keep it in check, plant it near concrete or an area that you can mow; mowing down the suckers will discourage them. Fairly drought tolerant within its range. Blooms most in full sun.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Scrophulariales

Family

Campsis - Trumpet Vines

Genus

Campsis

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Summer, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Plant Type

Climbers, Native Plant, Poisonous, Vine

Lifespan

Perennial, Woody

Plant Height

12-36 ft., 36-72 ft.

Flower

The Trumpet creeper has clusters (terminal cymes) of red trumpet-shaped flowers (to 3” long) that appear throughout the summer (June to September). Its flowers are very attractive to hummingbirds., Usually reddish orange. Yellow cultivars have been produced., Flowers 3-4 inches long

Fruit

long, bean-like seed capsules (3-5” long) which split open when ripe releasing numerous 2-winged seeds for dispersal by the wind, Brown 3-5 inches

How to Grow

Water

Low, Average

Sunlight

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours), Sun

Soil

Various well-drained soils. Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay, Limestone-based, Caliche type

Heat Tolerant

yes

Cold Tolerant

yes

Benefits
Ornamental

The plant is frequently cultivated because of its large clusters of attractive, bright red flowers. Several cultivars have been developed, including yellow-flowered varieties and a cross with the Asian species, Campsis grandiflora, which has broader flowers but is less hardy than our native species.

Attracts

Hummingbirds

Bees

Pollinators

Songbirds

Warning

The sap of this plant can cause skin irritation on contact.

Preload 404