Oval Background

Cayenne pepper

Botanical Name:

Capsicum annuum

Common Name:

Cayenne pepper,Chile pequin,Chile petin,Bird pepper,Turkey pepper,Cayenne Peppers,Chili Pepper,Chili Peppers,Christmas Pepper,Christmas Peppers,Ornamental Pepper,Ornamental Peppers,Red Pepper,Red Peppers,Sweet Pepper,Sweet Peppers,Chilli pepper,Pimiento,chiplín,pimentón,ají-pique,ají,kutupí,ají pimienta.

Gallery
Description

Capsicum annuum is a species of the plant genus Capsicum (chillies or peppers and capsicums or bell peppers) native to southern North America and northern South America. This species is the most common and extensively cultivated of the five domesticated capsicums. The species encompasses a wide variety of shapes and sizes of peppers, both mild and hot, such as bell peppers, jalapeños, New Mexico chile, and cayenne peppers. Cultivars descended from the wild American bird pepper are still found in warmer regions of the Americas. In the past, some woody forms of this species have been called C. frutescens, but the features that were used to distinguish those forms appear in many populations of C. annuum and are not consistently recognizable features in C. frutescens species.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Solanales

Family

Solanaceae

Genus

Capsicum

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Fall, Summer, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Plant Type

Annual, Edible, Houseplant, Vegetable, Stout herb 2-5 ft. high, much branched, angular, glabrous stems, Herb

Lifespan

Annual, Perennial

Plant Height

1-3 ft.

Flower

Small purple flowers appear in clusters in summer, but are not particularly ornamental., Flowers white or greenish

Fruit

Flowers are followed by small, round, pearl-like, black fruit (3/4” diameter) that matures to cherry red. Grown for colorful 1" to 2" berry: black, red, white, yellow, cream., Fruits red, Green turning red when ripe

How to Grow

Water

Low

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Sun, Part Shade, Shade

Soil

clay, heavy clay, sandy loam

Heat Tolerant

yes

Cold Tolerant

yes

Preload 404