Oval Background

Madagascar periwinkle

Botanical Name:

Catharanthus roseus

Common Name:

Madagascar periwinkle,Annual Vinca,Periwinkle,Rose Periwinkle,Running Myrtle,Vinca

Gallery
Description

Catharanthus roseus is an evergreen subshrub or herbaceous plant growing 1 m (39 in) tall. The leaves are oval to oblong, 2.5–9 cm (1.0–3.5 in) long and 1–3.5 cm (0.4–1.4 in) broad, glossy green, hairless, with a pale midrib and a short petiole 1–1.8 cm (0.4–0.7 in) long; they are arranged in opposite pairs. The flowers are white to dark pink with a darker red centre, with a basal tube 2.5–3 cm (1.0–1.2 in) long and a corolla 2–5 cm (0.8–2.0 in) diameter with five petal-like lobes. The fruit is a pair of follicles 2–4 cm (0.8–1.6 in) long and 3 mm (0.1 in) broad.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Gentianales

Family

Apocynaceae

Genus

Catharanthus

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Fall, Summer

Plant Type

Annual, Ground Cover, Poisonous

Lifespan

Annual, Perennial

Flower

Axillary, solitary, rosy-pink to mauve to reddish, or white. The calyx is green, tube slender, lobes subulate. Corolla is salverform, bearing 5 glands apically on the tube, lobes often with prominent eyespot at the throat. The ovary is two-chambered, splitting apart in fruit. It blooms from June until frost.

Fruit

fruits long, slender, often paired. Elongate follicles within one persisting calyx.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day), Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Butterflies

Pollinators

Preload 404