Oval Background

Silver cock's comb

Botanical Name:

Celosia argentea

Common Name:

Silver cock's comb,Silver cockscomb,Celosia Plumosa,Cockscomb,Cockscomb Celosia,Fairy Fountain,Feathered Amaranth,Woolflower

Gallery
Description

Herbs, annual. Stems erect, to 1 m, glabrous. Leaves: petiole 1–3 cm; blade unlobed, ovate, lanceolate, or nearly linear, 8–15 × 1–6 cm, base tapering, apex long-acuminate. Inflorescences dense cylindric or ovoid spikes, units 13–20 mm diam. Flowers: tepals silvery white or pinkish, 3-veined, 6–8 mm, scarious, translucent; style elongate, 4 mm, indurate and exserted at maturity; stigmas 3. Utricles 4 mm. Seeds 3–8, 1.5 mm diam., smooth, shiny. 2n = 72.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Caryophyllales

Family

Amaranthaceae

Genus

Celosia

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Fall, Summer

Plant Type

Annual, Erect annual herb, 0.4–2 m. tall, simple or much branched with the branches ascending.

Lifespan

Annual

Flower

Terminal, spicate cymes, heavily bracteated, fasciated, cristate, of carentoid pigments of bold red to yellow.

Fruit

Capsule ovoid or subglobose, 3–4 mm. long.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day), Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)

Preload 404