Oval Background

Parlor palm

Botanical Name:

Chamaedorea elegans

Common Name:

Parlor palm,Bamboo Palm,Chamaedorea,Collinia Elegans,Dwarf Palm,Good Luck Palm,Miniature Fish Tail Dwarf Palm,Neanthebella,Neanthe Bella Palm,Neanthe Palm,Parlour Palm,Reed Palm

Gallery
Description

A woody, rhizomatous plant with a slender green trunk, it is found in tropical areas and grows to 2–3 m (6 ft 7 in–9 ft 10 in) tall (rarely to 4–5 m (13–16 ft). It has 1.2 cm-long ringed stigma, punctured crescent-shaped leaves, erect buds, and flexible tubular stems without spines with generally pinnate foliage. The crown carries 3-10 long-leaf pinnate leaves (more when mature). A remarkable feature of this species is the early age of the onset of flowering, with some plants blooming with a height of only 30 cm.The small, light yellow, yellow, or orange-red odorous flowers appear on irregularly branched petioles that grow below or among the leaf. They emerge from the trunk as lateral buds and open in the form of clusters of small balls without petals. These have a certain resemblance to those of the mimosa. Occasionally, pea-sized berries develop after flowering, which are 6mm in diameter, and dark, collected in paniculate inflorescences.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Arecales

Family

Arecaceae

Genus

Chamaedorea

Characteristics

Plant Type

Shrub

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

After a few years of growth will produce small, light yellow, yellow, or orange-red odorous flowers on irregularly branched stems that grow below or among the leaf. They emerge from the trunk as lateral buds and open in the form of clusters of small balls without petals. Interfoliar with branched green rachis, branch bracts papery, overlapping.

Fruit

Round, fleshy black fruit may occasionally appear

How to Grow

Sunlight

Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day), Deep shade (Less than 2 hours to no direct sunlight)

Preload 404