Oval Background

Lambsquarters

Botanical Name:

Chenopodium album

Common Name:

Lambsquarters,Lamb’s-quarters,Pigweed,Baconweed,Bacon Weed,Fat Hen,Frost-blite,Goosefoot,White Goosefoot

Gallery
Description

Stems erect to sprawling, simple to much-branched, 1–30 dm, sparsely to densely farinose. Leaves nonaromatic; petiole 1–2.5 cm, shorter than blades or occasionally longer; blade ovate-lanceolate to rhombic-lanceolate or broadly oblong, 1–5.5(–12) × 0.5–3.8(–8) cm, base narrowly to broadly cuneate, margins sinuous-dentate to shallowly serrate or entire, apex acute to subobtuse, farinose abaxially. Inflorescences glomerules or occasionally 1-flowered peduncles in terminal and lateral compound spikes, 2–19 cm; glomerules subglobose, 3–4 mm diam.; bracts absent. Flowers: perianth segments 5, distinct nearly to base; lobes ovate, ca. 1 × 1.1 mm, apex obtuse, keeled, farinose, largely covering fruit at maturity; stamens 5; stigmas 2, 0.2–0.3 mm. Utricles depressed-ovoid; pericarp nonadherent, occasionally adherent, smooth to papillate. Seeds lenticular, margins round, 0.9–1.6 mm diam.; seed coat black, smooth, indistinctly granulate and/or radially grooved, or with faint reticulate-rugose ridges. 2n = 54.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Caryophyllales

Family

Chenopodiaceae

Genus

Chenopodium

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Fall, Summer, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Plant Type

Annual, Edible, Weed, Herb

Lifespan

Annual

Flower

In (generally) terminal clusters, flowers can be very light green or pink spikes.

Fruit

This plant has nearly rounded seeds (being black, green, or brown). Many seeds can come from just one of these plants.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Sun, Part Shade, Shade

Preload 404