Oval Background

Spider plant

Botanical Name:

Chlorophytum comosum

Common Name:

Spider plant,Airplane Plant,Anthericum Comosum,Chlorophytum,Ribbon Plant,Spider Ivy,Spiderplant,Walking Anthericum

Gallery
Description

Chlorophytum comosum grows to about 60 centimetres (24 in) high. It has fleshy, tuberous roots, about 5–10 cm (2–4 in) long. The long narrow leaves reach a length of 20–45 cm (8–18 in) and are around 6–25 millimetres (0.2–1.0 in) wide. Flower of Chlorophytum comosum 'Vittatum' Flowers are produced in a long branched inflorescence, which can reach a length of up to 75 cm (30 in) and eventually bends downwards. Flowers initially occur in clusters of 1–6 at intervals along the stem (scape) of the inflorescence. Each cluster is at the base of a bract, which ranges from 2–8 cm (0.8–3.1 in) in length, becoming smaller towards the end of the inflorescence. Most of the flowers which are produced initially die off, so that the inflorescences are relatively sparsely flowered.Individual flowers are greenish-white, borne on stalks (pedicels) some 4–8 mm (0.2–0.3 in) long. Each flower has six three-veined tepals which are 6–9 mm (0.2–0.4 in) long, slightly hooded or boat-shaped at their tips. The stamens consist of a pollen-producing anther about 3.5 mm (0.1 in) long with a filament about the same length or slightly longer. The central style is 3–8 mm (0.1–0.3 in) long. Seeds are produced in a capsule 3–8 mm (0.1–0.3 in) long on stalks (pedicels) which lengthen to up to 12 mm (0.5 in).The inflorescences carry plantlets at the tips of their branches, which eventually droop and touch the soil, developing adventitious roots. The stems (scapes) of the inflorescence are called "stolons" in some sources, but this term is more correctly used for stems which do not bear flowers, and have roots at the nodes.

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Bloom Time

Late spring or early summer, Summer

Plant Type

Grass/Grass-like, Houseplant, Perennial, Plants 15–70 cm high.

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

Small white star-shaped flowers form in loose panicles, the stolons sometimes bearing plantlets at nodes. Flowers erect to typically arching-pendulous, white, 1/4 in, tepals 6, spreading, free.

Fruit

Capsules deeply lobed, often bearing perianth remains, 3–5(9) × 4–5 mm.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full Sun to Partial Shade, Partial or Dappled Shade, Partial Shade to Full Shade, Deep shade (Less than 2 hours to no direct sunlight)

Preload 404