Oval Background

Garden croton

Botanical Name:

Codiaeum variegatum

Common Name:

Garden croton,Croton,Joseph's Coat

Gallery
Description

It is a tropical, evergreen, monoecious shrub growing to 3 m (9.8 ft) tall and has large, thick, leathery, shiny evergreen leaves, alternately arranged, 5–30 cm (2.0–11.8 in) long and 0.5–8 cm (0.20–3.15 in) broad. The leaf blades can, for example, be ruler-lanceolate, oblong, elliptic, lanceolate, ovate inverted, ovate spatulate, or violin-shaped and coloured green, yellow, or purple in various patterns, depending on the variety. The petiole has a length of 0.2 to 2.5 cm. The inflorescences are long racemes, 8–30 cm (3.1–11.8 in) long, with male and female flowers on separate inflorescences; the male flowers are white with five small petals and 20–30 stamens, pollens are oval approximately 52x32 microns in size. The female flowers yellowish, with no petals. The flowering period is usually in early autumn. The fruit is a capsule 9 mm (0.35 in) in diameter, containing three seeds that are 6 mm (0.24 in) in diameter. When cut, stems bleed a milky sap.   Pollens

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Late spring or early summer

Plant Type

Shrub, Annual, Poisonous

Lifespan

Perennial, Woody

Flower

A slender axillary raceme, at branch tips. White, insignificant, sticky.

How to Grow

Water

Mesic

Sunlight

Full Sun to Partial Shade, Partial or Dappled Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)

Benefits
Attracts

Butterflies

Preload 404