Oval Background

Coco yam

Botanical Name:

Colocasia esculenta

Common Name:

Coco yam,Elephant's-ear,Wild taro,Taro,Elephant Ears,Aivi,Bleeding Heart,Cocoyam,Dasheen,Eddo,Egyptian Ginger,Imo,Kalo,Keladi,Talas,Callaloo,Dalo,Colocasia antiquorum,Elephant Ear,Elephant's Ear,Caladium,Green Taro,Malanga,malangay,bore,taro.

Gallery
Description

Corms underground, starchy; stolons elongate, with nodes produced at or near surface, spreading horizontally. Leaves: petiole green, often purple apically, 30–80(–180) cm, spongy and filled with air spaces; blade green to dark green or glaucous blue-green on adaxial surface, usually with red or purple spot at point of petiole attachment, peltate for 2.5–7 cm, 17–70 × 10–40 cm; primary lateral veins parallel, secondary lateral veins netted, forming collective vein between primary lateral veins; apex mucronate. Inflorescences: spathe 20–35 cm; tube green; blade orange outside and in, opening basally and reflexing apically at anthesis to expose spadix, more than 3 times longer than tube; spadix 9–15 cm. Flowers: pistillate flowers pea green, interspersed with white pistillodes; ovaries 1-locular; ovules 36–67; sterile flowers white to pale yellow; staminate flowers and sterile tip pale orange, stamens 3–6, connate. Fruits orange. Seeds 1–1.5 mm, not observed in flora area. 2n = 28, 42 (Old World).

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Arales

Family

Colocasia - Taro

Genus

Colocasia

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Other: Seasonal

Plant Type

Bulbs, Perennials, Herb/Forb, Perennial, Poisonous, Water Plant, Robust, acaulescent herb to 2 m. high or more; stem a swollen starchy tuber.

Lifespan

Perennial, Bulb

Flower

Rarely flowers. White or yellow spadix with a greenish or yellow spathe., Flowers unisexual, lacking tepals.

How to Grow

Water

Average

Sunlight

Partial Sun, Full Sun to Partial Shade, Partial or Dappled Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Preload 404