Oval Background

Canadian horseweed

Botanical Name:

Conyza canadensis

Common Name:

Canadian horseweed,Vergerette du canada,Horseweed,Marestail,Mare's tail,Horseweed fleabane,Canada fleabane

Gallery
Description

Erigeron canadensis is an annual plant growing to 1.5 m (60 in) tall, with sparsely hairy stems. The leaves are unstalked, slender, 2–10 centimetres (0.79–3.94 in) long, and up to 1 cm (0.4 inches) across, with a coarsely toothed margin. They grow in an alternate spiral up the stem and the lower ones wither early. The flowers are produced in dense inflorescences 1 cm in diameter. Each individual flower has a ring of white or pale purple ray florets and a centre of yellow disc florets. The fruit is a cypsela tipped with dirty white down.E. canadensis can easily be confused with Conyza sumatrensis, which may grow to a height of 2 m, and the more hairy Erigeron bonariensis, which does not exceed 1 m (40 in). E. canadensis is distinguished by bracts that have a brownish inner surface and no red dot at the tip, and are free (or nearly free) of the hairs found on the bracts of the other species.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Asterales

Family

Asteraceae – Aster family

Genus

Conyza Less. – horseweed

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Plant Type

Herb

Lifespan

Annual, Annual, Biennial

How to Grow

Water

Medium

Sunlight

Sun

Preload 404