Oval Background

Jade plant

Botanical Name:

Crassula ovata

Common Name:

Jade plant,Friendship Tree,Jade tree,Money Tree,Crassula argentea,Crassula portulacea,Baby Jade,Chinese rubber plant,Dwarf rubber plant,Japanese rubber plant

Gallery
Description

Blooming specimens. The jade plant is an evergreen with thick branches. It has thick, shiny, smooth leaves that grow in opposing pairs along the branches. Leaves are a rich jade green, although some may appear to be more of a yellow-green. Some varieties may develop a red tinge on the edges of leaves when exposed to high levels of sunlight. New stem growth is the same colour and texture as the leaves, becoming woody and brown with age. It grows as an upright, rounded, thick-stemmed, strongly branched, evergreen shrub and reaches stature heights of up to 2.5 meters. The base is usually sparsely branched. Sometimes a single main trunk of up to 6 centimetres in diameter is formed. The succulent shoots are gray-green. The bark of older branches peels off in horizontal, brownish stripes. The oppositely arranged, ascending to spreading, green leaves are stalked with up to 5 millimetres short. The fleshy, bare, obovate, wedge-shaped leaf blade is 3 to 9 centimetres long and 1.8 to 4 centimetres wide. The sharp-edged leaf margins are often reddish. Numerous varieties and cultivars have been selected, of which C. ovata 'Hummel's Sunset' has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit. InflorescenceEdit Although becoming brown and appearing woody with age, stems never become true lignified tissue, remaining succulent and fleshy throughout the plant's life. Under the right conditions, they may produce small white or pink, star-like shaped flowers in winter. The terminal inflorescence is a top round thyrsus with numerous dichasia. It has a length and a diameter of about 5 centimetres. The inflorescence stem has a length of 15 to 18 millimetres and a diameter of 2 millimetres. The flower stalks are 5 millimetres long.The sweet-scented, hermaphrodite flowers are radial symmetry and double perianth. The five about 2 millimetres long sepals are fused to one another at their base. The pink or white flower crown is star-shaped and has a diameter of about 15 millimetres. Its lanceolate petals are 7 millimetres long and 2.5 millimetres wide. The stamens have a length of 5 millimetres. The combination of shorter days, cold nights and lack of water for several weeks will produce flowering around the beginning of winter.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Rosales

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

Crassula

Characteristics

Plant Type

Cactus - Succulents, Houseplant, Shrub, Succulent

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

This plant rarely blooms as a houseplant but can form a 2-3 branched cyme with white flowers tinged with pink. They have 4-5 petals that are fused at the base and purple anthers., This plant has abundant terminal clusters of small white flowers following the development of pink sepal covered flower buds.

Fruit

Pollinated flowers produce a small capsule filled with seed.

How to Grow

Water

Low

Sunlight

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Preload 404