Oval Background

Field pumpkin

Botanical Name:

Cucurbita pepo

Common Name:

Field pumpkin,Acorn Squash,Courgette,Marrow,Ornamental Gourd,Patty Pan Squash,Pumpkin,Spaghetti Squash,Squash,Summer Squash,Winter Squash,Zucchini

Gallery
Description

Due to their varied genetic background, members of C. pepo vary widely in appearance, primarily in regards to their fruits. The plants are typically 1.0–2.5 feet high, 2–3 feet wide, and have yellow flowers. Within C. pepo, the pumpkins, scallops, and possibly crooknecks are ancient and were domesticated separately. The domesticated species have larger fruits and larger yet fewer seeds. Parthenocarpy is known to occur in certain cultivars of C. pepo.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Violales

Family

Cucurbitaceae

Genus

Cucurbita

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Summer, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Plant Type

Annual, Edible, Ground Cover, Vegetable, Vine, Herb

Lifespan

Annual

Flower

5-parted yellow flowers. Monecious, with separate male and female flowers on the same plant.

Fruit

A type of berry called a pepo that has a hard rind. Fruits may be long or round, large or small, smooth or warty– some have edible flesh and some are too hard or insipid to eat, though the seeds of all are edible. Has a harder, thicker stem compared to other species.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)

Preload 404