Oval Background

Dahlia

Botanical Name:

Dahlia

Common Name:

Dahlia,Bedding Dahlia

Gallery
Description

Complete Stages of Dahlia Flower: (start from 2nd row 1st pic clockwise) Complete Bloomed Flower, Blooming Bud. Bud, Bud in The tree And Dahlia Plant; Captured In NIT Agartala, India Dahlias are perennial plants with tuberous roots, though they are grown as annuals in some regions with cold winters. While some have herbaceous stems, others have stems which lignify in the absence of secondary tissue and resprout following winter dormancy, allowing further seasons of growth. As a member of the Asteraceae, the dahlia has a flower head that is actually a composite (hence the older name Compositae) with both central disc florets and surrounding ray florets. Each floret is a flower in its own right, but is often incorrectly described as a petal, particularly by horticulturists. The modern name Asteraceae refers to the appearance of a star with surrounding rays.

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Bloom Time

Fall, Summer

Plant Type

Herb/Forb, Annual, Bulb, Herbaceous Perennial, Perennial, Poisonous

Lifespan

Perennial, Bulb

Flower

Flowers are highly variable, but consistently have reflexed involucar bracts at the base. Flowering heads are usually large (ranging from 2 to 12 inches), with many petals, variously colored bloom from mid-summer to mid-fall, showy and excellent in flower arrangements. Axillary, 1 to 3 heads in a corymb; head oriented vertical, 2-12" diam., aster to double forms Involucral bracts dimorphic, in two rows; outer row obovate, conspicuously reticulate veined, spreading to reflexed, inner row broad, membraneous, green, appressed to ray flowers. Disc and ray flowers variable in color and are anthocyanin or carotenoid pigmented. Garden origin.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full Sun, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Butterflies

Hummingbirds

Preload 404