Oval Background

Sweetwilliam

Botanical Name:

Dianthus barbatus

Common Name:

Sweetwilliam,Sweet William,Bearded Pink,Bloomy Down,London Pride,London Tufts,Oeillet des Poètes,Tolmeiner,Dianthus,Sweet John

Gallery
Description

Sweet William grows in the mountains of southern Europe from the Pyrenees east to the Carpathians and the Balkans, with a variety disjunct in northeastern China, Korea, and southeasternmost Russia. It grows to 13–92 cm tall (depending on the variety), with green to glaucous blue-green tapered leaves 4–10 cm long and 1–2 cm broad. The flowers are produced in a dense cluster of up to 30 at the top of the stems (known as an umbel) and have a spicy, clove-like scent; each flower is 2–3 cm diameter with five petals with serrated edges; in wild plants the petals are red with a white base.There are two varieties: Dianthus barbatus var. barbatus. Southern Europe. Leaves broader, up to 2 cm broad. Dianthus barbatus var. asiaticus Nakai. Northeastern Asia. Leaves slenderer, not over 1 cm broad.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Caryophyllales

Family

Caryophyllaceae

Genus

Dianthus

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Late spring or early summer, Summer, Late summer or early fall, Fall, Spring

Plant Type

Perennials, Herb/Forb, Annual, Herbaceous Perennial, Houseplant, Poisonous

Lifespan

Annual, Biennial, Perennial

Flower

Flowers 5-parted with a frilled margin, often fragrant, shades of pink, red, often bicolor with white.

Fruit

The capsule is 1-celled, opening by 4 valves, the fruit is dry and splits open when ripe with numerous, shield-shaped blackish-brown seeds.

How to Grow

Water

Average, Mesic, Dry Mesic, Dry

Sunlight

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Full Sun to Partial Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Butterflies

Hummingbirds

Bees

Moths

Songbirds

Preload 404