Oval Background

Dumbcane

Botanical Name:

Dieffenbachia seguine

Common Name:

Dumbcane,Dumb Cane,Dieffenbachia,Gold Dieffenbachia,Spotted Dumbcane,Variable Dieffenbachia

Gallery
Description

The herbaceous perennial grows 3 feet (0.91 m) to 10 feet (3.0 m) in height and 2 feet (0.61 m) to 3 feet (0.91 m) in width. The plant's leaves are large and green, and often with variegated white patterns. Like other Dieffenbachias, the sap is toxic. It has showy white flowers.

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Bloom Time

Other: Seasonal.

Plant Type

Herb/Forb, Houseplant, Perennial, Poisonous, Erect to decumbent herb with fleshy green stem to 1 m. tall bearing annular scars.

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

A spadix and spathe; spathe green, convolute, boat-shaped, shorter than tube; peduncle long., Flowers unisexual, lacking tepals. Pistillate flowers each with whorl of 4–5 clavate white staminodes.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Partial Shade to Full Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Preload 404