Oval Background

Dragontree

Botanical Name:

Dracaena marginata

Common Name:

Dragontree,Dragon Tree,Madagascar Dragon Tree,Malaysian Dracaena,Pleomele,Red-marginated Dracaena,Song of India,Straight-marginated Dracaena

Gallery
Description

While it may reach a height of 4–5 m, rarely 6 m in ideal, protected locations, D. reflexa is usually much smaller, especially when grown as a houseplant. It is slow-growing and upright in habit, tending to an oval shape with an open crown. The lanceolate leaves are simple, spirally arranged, 5–20 cm long and 1.5–5 cm broad at the base, with a parallel venation and entire margin; they grow in tight whorls and are a uniform dark green.The flowers are small, clustered, usually white and extremely fragrant, appearing in mid winter. Neither the flowers nor the fruit are especially showy. D. reflexa var. angustifolia (syn. D. marginata) differs in having a magenta tint to its flowers, a shrubby habit, and olive green leaves.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Liliales

Family

Asparagaceae

Genus

Dracaena

Characteristics

Plant Type

Tree

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

Small fragrant white blooms in spring. Rarely blooms as a house plant

Fruit

Round yellow-orange berries. Flowers and berries rarely appear on house plants.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Deep shade (Less than 2 hours to no direct sunlight)

Preload 404