Oval Background

Echeveria

Botanical Name:

Echeveria

Common Name:

Echeveria,Mexican Rosettes,Mexican Snowballs,Varigated Wax Plant

Gallery
Description

Herbs [shrubs], perennial, not viviparous, [0.2–]2.5[–6] dm, glabrous [pubescent]. Stems erect, mostly branching, succulent; floral stems annual, from leaf axil, overtopping rosette, with scattered smaller leaves. Leaves falling after withering, crowded in rosette, alternate, sessile, not connate basally; blade oblanceolate to broadly rhombic [ovate-deltate to elliptic or oblanceolate], laminar, 3–11[–40] cm, fleshy, base not spurred, margins entire; with 1 vein entering margins. Inflorescences lateral cymes [racemes or spikes]. Pedicels present. Flowers (not fetid), erect, ascending, or pendent, 5-merous; sepals ascending, distinct, unalike in size; petals erect, connate basally, forming sharply 5-gonal–pyramidal tube, deep pink, yellow adaxially, (triquetrous [thinner]); calyx and corolla not circumscissle; nectaries truncate, wider than high; stamens 10; filaments adnate to corolla base; pistils erect and appressed, nearly distinct; ovary base not narrowed, tapering to styles; styles 2+ times shorter than ovary. Fruits erect to spreading. Seeds ovoid, reticulate. x = ca. 34.

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Plant Type

Cactus/Succulent, Succulent

Lifespan

Perennial

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full Sun to Partial Shade

Benefits
Attracts

Hummingbirds

Preload 404