Oval Background

Eastern purple coneflower

Botanical Name:

Echinacea purpurea

Common Name:

Eastern purple coneflower,Purple coneflower,Brauneria purpurea,Echinacea purpurea var. arkansana,Rudbeckia purpurea,Coneflower,Purple Rudbeckia

Gallery
Description

Echinacea purpurea is an herbaceous perennial up to 120 cm (47 in) tall by 25 cm (10 in) wide at maturity. Depending on the climate, it blooms throughout summer into autumn. Its cone-shaped flowering heads are usually, but not always, purple in the wild. Its individual flowers (florets) within the flower head are hermaphroditic, having both male and female organs in each flower. It is pollinated by butterflies and bees. The alternate leaves, borne by a petiole from 0 to 17 cm, are oval to lanceolate, 5-30 x 5-12 cm; the margin is tightened to toothed. The inflorescence is a capitulum, 7 to 15 cm in diameter, formed by a prominent domed central protuberance consisting of multiple small yellow florets. These are surrounded by a ring of pink or purple ligulate florets. The tubular florets are hermaphrodite while the ligular florets are sterile. The involucral bracts are linear to lanceolate. The plant prefers well-drained soils in full sun. The fruit is an achene, sought after by birds.   Close-up showing many individual flowers comprise the flowerhead   In cultivation   Dried spines

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Asterales

Family

Echinacea - Coneflowers

Genus

Echinacea

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Late spring or early summer, Summer, Late summer or early fall, Other: Deadheading flowers ensures more flowering throughout the season., Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Plant Type

Perennials, Herb/Forb, Herb, Herbaceous Perennial, Native Plant, Perennial, Wildflower

Lifespan

Perennial

Plant Height

1-3 ft.

Flower

Flowers occur singly atop stiff stems and have domed, purplish-brown, spiny disc flowers in the center and drooping, lavender rays around them in daisy-like fashion. Blooms are up to 5 inches across. Many cultivars exist most commonly in shades of white, pink, and purple but also red, orange, and yellow. Flower blooms from June to August.

Fruit

Seeds produced in the center cone are small, dark, 4, sided achenes that are attractive to birds.

How to Grow

Water

Low, Average, Mesic, Dry Mesic, Dry, Medium

Sunlight

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Full Sun to Partial Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours), Sun, Part Shade

Soil

Well-drained, sandy or richer soils.

Benefits
Attracts

Birds

Butterflies

Hummingbirds

Bees

Pollinators

Songbirds

Preload 404