Oval Background

American burnweed

Botanical Name:

Erechtites hieraciifolius

Common Name:

American burnweed,Pilewort,Butterweed,Eastern Burnweed,Fireweed,White Fireweed

Gallery
Description

Annuals, (50–)100–200 cm (glabrous or unevenly coarse-tomentose, sometimes ± succulent). Taproots with tufts of fibrous roots. Stems 1(–2+), erect. Leaves evenly distributed (proximal often withering before flowering); indistinctly petiolate or subsessile; blades ovate-lanceolate to lanceolate, (3–)6–20 × (1–)2–8 cm, margins subentire to serrate or weakly lobed (distal leaves clasping, bractlike). Heads 2–20(–40) in ± corymbiform arrays. Involucres urceolate or obconic, 10–17 mm. Phyllaries usually 21. Receptacles (disclike, conspicuously expanded when fresh) 5–12 mm diam. Cypselae 2.3–3 or 4–5 mm, nerves 10–12 or 16–20, faces puberulent between nerves or glabrous.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Asterales

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Erechtites

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Summer, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Plant Type

Annual, Native Plant, Weed, Herb., Herb

Lifespan

Annual

Flower

Flowers lack petals but are white or cream-colored.

Fruit

Seeds are in small, dandelion-like globes (small, wispy achenes) and are dispersed by wind.

Preload 404