Oval Background

Eastern daisy fleabane

Botanical Name:

Erigeron annuus

Common Name:

Eastern daisy fleabane,Vergerette annuelle,Daisy fleabane

Gallery
Description

Annuals, (10–)60–150 cm; fibrous-rooted or taprooted. Stems erect, sparsely piloso-hispid (hairs spreading), sometimes strigose distally, eglandular. Leaves basal (usually withering by flowering) and cauline; basal blades mostly lanceolate to oblanceolate or ovate, 15–80 × 3–20 mm, margins coarsely serrate to nearly entire, faces sparsely strigoso-hirsute, eglandular; cauline lanceolate to oblong, little reduced proximal to midstem. Heads ca. 5–50+ in loosely paniculiform or corymbiform arrays. Involucres 3–5 × 6–12 mm. Phyllaries in 2–3(–4) series, sparsely villous or hirsuto-villous, minutely glandular. Ray florets 80–125; corollas white, 4–10 mm, laminae tardily coiling. Disc corollas 2–2.8 mm. Cypselae 0.8–1 mm, 2-nerved, faces sparsely strigose; pappi: outer minute crowns of setae or narrow scales, inner 0 (rays) or of 8–11 bristles (disc). 2n = 27.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Asterales

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Erigeron

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Plant Type

Herb

Lifespan

Annual

Preload 404