Oval Background

Burningbush

Botanical Name:

Euonymus alatus

Common Name:

Burningbush,Winged Euonymus,Burning Bush,Winged Spindle Tree,Winged Burning Bush

Gallery
Description

This deciduous shrub grows to 6.1 m (20 ft) tall, often wider than tall. As with the related Euonymus phellomanus, the stems are notable for their four corky ridges or "wings." The word alatus (or alata, used formerly) is Latin for "winged," in reference to the winged branches. These structures develop from a cork cambium deposited in longitudinal grooves in the twigs' first year, unlike similar wings in other plants. The leaves are 2–7 cm (⁄4–2 ⁄4 in) long and 1–4 cm (⁄2–1 ⁄2 in) broad, ovate-elliptic, with an acute apex. The flowers are greenish, borne over a long period in the spring. The fruit is a red aril enclosed by a four-lobed pink, yellow, or orange capsule   Detail of leaves in autumn All parts of the plant are toxic by ingestion, causing severe discomfort.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Celastrales

Family

Celastraceae

Genus

Euonymus

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring

Plant Type

Shrubs, Poisonous, Shrub

Flower

This plant has non-showy, small 4-petaled greenish-maroon flowers. A 3-flowered cyme, axillary. Yellow-green, 4-petaled, ca 6 mm.

Fruit

Small red fleshy fruit ripens in fall within a red capsule. This plant has 0.5-0.3 in. red, pink, ivory to yellow capsule splitting to show orange-red seeds in the fall that are attractive to birds. The fall berries are eaten by birds, and the seeds are easily spread by birds. An obovoid, dehiscent capsule; single seed enclosed in orange-red aril.

How to Grow

Water

Average

Sunlight

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Birds

Songbirds

Preload 404