Oval Background

Winter creeper

Botanical Name:

Euonymus fortunei

Common Name:

Winter creeper,Japanese Euonymus,Spreading Euonymus,Wintercreeper,Wintercreeper Euonymus

Gallery
Description

It is an evergreen shrub which grows as a vine if provided with support. As such it grows to 20 m (66 ft), climbing by means of small rootlets on the stems, similar to ivy (an example of convergent evolution, as the two species are not related). Like ivy, it also has a sterile non-flowering juvenile climbing or creeping phase, which on reaching high enough into the crowns of trees to get more light, develops into an adult, flowering phase without climbing rootlets. The leaves are arranged in opposite pairs, elliptic to elliptic-ovate, 2–6 cm long and 1–3 cm broad, with finely serrated margins. The flowers are inconspicuous, 5 mm in diameter, with four small greenish-yellow petals. The fruit is a smooth, dehiscent capsule with reddish arils.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Celastrales

Family

Celastraceae

Genus

Euonymus

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Summer

Plant Type

Ground Cover, Poisonous, Shrub, Vine

Lifespan

Woody

Flower

Small, greenish white flowers. The flower is about 1/4 inch with four petals which may be dome shaped or flat. Axillary cymes (adult form). Greenish-white, < 1/4". Appear in July.

Fruit

A dihiscent capsule, pinkish to reddish and 0.3 in., splits to expose seeds with an orange aril.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day), Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Songbirds

Preload 404