Oval Background

Indiantree spurge

Botanical Name:

Euphorbia tirucalli

Common Name:

Indiantree spurge,Pencil Tree,Milk Bush,Blind-Eye,Euphorbia,African Milkbush,Aveloz,Finger Tree,Indian Tree Spurge,Milkbush,Pencil Cactus,Petroleum Plant,Rubber Euphorbia,Sticks of Fire

Gallery
Description

Flower closeup The pencil tree is a shrub or small tree with pencil-thick, green, smooth, succulent branches that reaches heights of growth of up to 7 meters. It has a cylindrical and fleshy stem with fragile succulent twigs that are 7 mm thick, often produced in whorls, longitudinally, finely striated. The oval leaves are 1 to 2.5 cm long and about 3 to 4 mm wide; they usually fall off early. It contains a milky, toxic and corrosive sap. The yellow flowers are at the ends of the branches.

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Summer

Plant Type

Shrub, Tree, Cactus/Succulent, Poisonous, Succulent, Densely branched often apparently dioecious shrubs to 4 m. or trees to 12 (–15) m. high, with brittle succulent branchlets ± 7 mm. thick often produced in whorls, green and longitudinally finely striated, with white to yellowish latex.

Lifespan

Woody

Flower

Inconspicuous yellow flowers at the top of the branchlets in stalk-less clusters within large petal-like showy bracts. Blossoms from May to July. Bracts typically hide the inconspicuous tiny yellowish flowers within., Female involucres:bracteoles present and occasionally a few ♂ flowers; ♀ perianth distinctly 3-lobed below the tomentose ovary, with lobes 0.5 mm. long; styles 2 mm. long, joined at the base, with thickened deeply bifid recurved apices. Male involucres:bracteoles linear with plumose apices; stamens 4.5 mm. long; an aborted ♀ flower is occasionally present.

Fruit

Seeds ovoid, smooth, buff speckled with brown and with a dark brown ventral line., Capsule glabrescent, exserted on a tomentose pedicel to 1 cm. long, subglobose, ± 8 × 8.5 mm.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full Sun, Full Sun to Partial Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Preload 404