Oval Background

Edible fig

Botanical Name:

Ficus carica

Common Name:

Edible fig,Common fig,Higo,Fig

Gallery
Description

Shrubs or small trees, deciduous, to 5 m. Roots not adventitious. Bark grayish, slightly roughened. Branchlets pubescent. Leaves: stipules 1-1.2 cm; petiole 8-20 cm. Leaf blade obovate, nearly orbiculate, or ovate, palmately 3-5-lobed, 15-30 × 15-30 cm, base cordate, margins undulate or irregularly dentate, apex acute to obtuse; surfaces abaxially and adaxially scabrous-pubescent; basal veins 5 pairs; lateral veins irregularly spaced. Syconia solitary, sessile, green, yellow, or red-purple, pyriform, 5-8 cm, pubescent; peduncle ca. 1 cm; subtending bracts ovate, 1-2 mm; ostiole with 3 subtending bracts, umbonate.

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring

Plant Type

Shrub, Tree, Edible

Lifespan

Perennial, Woody

Flower

The flower is not visible as it blooms inside the fruit.

Fruit

The infructescence is a ripened receptacle (syconium), not an ovary, that forms in late summer or fall on new wood. It is 2-4 in. long and may be a number of colors depending on the cultivar. Fruits develop without the need for cross pollinaton.

How to Grow

Water

Mesic, Dry Mesic

Sunlight

Full Sun, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Birds

Songbirds

Preload 404