Oval Background

Indian rubberplant

Botanical Name:

Ficus elastica

Common Name:

Indian rubberplant,India rubber plant,Rubber Plant

Gallery
Description

It is a large tree in the banyan group of figs, growing to 30–40 metres (98–131 ft) (rarely up to 60 metres or 200 feet) tall, with a stout trunk up to 2 metres (6.6 ft) in diameter. The trunk develops aerial and buttressing roots to anchor it in the soil and help support heavy branches. It has broad shiny oval leaves 10–35 centimetres (3.9–13.8 in) long and 5–15 centimetres (2.0–5.9 in) broad; leaf size is largest on young plants (occasionally to 45 centimetres or 18 inches long), much smaller on old trees (typically 10 centimetres or 3.9 inches long). The leaves develop inside a sheath at the apical meristem, which grows larger as the new leaf develops. When it is mature, it unfurls and the sheath drops off the plant. Inside the new leaf, another immature leaf is waiting to develop.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Urticales

Family

Moraceae

Genus

Ficus

Characteristics

Plant Type

Tree

Flower

Minute, axillary, unisexual, enclosed in fleshy receptacle (fig), entered by apical orifice and pollinated by fig wasps.

Fruit

An oblong fig, sessile, in pairs or crowded, green with darker flecks maturing to yellow, to 1/2 x 1/4"; bract bases join to form thickened pseudostalk.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day), Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)

Preload 404