Oval Background

Chinese banyan

Botanical Name:

Ficus microcarpa

Common Name:

Chinese banyan,Indian laurel,Curtain Fig,Gajumaru,Laurel Fig,Malayan Banyan

Gallery
Description

Ficus microcarpa foliage and fruit. Ficus microcarpa is a tropical tree with smooth light-gray bark and entire oblanceolate leaves about 2-2.5 inches (5–6 cm) long which in Mediterranean climates grows to about forty feet (twelve meters) tall and with an equal spread of crown. Where conditions are favorable for the banyan habit (tropical and humid subtropical) it grows much larger, producing great numbers of prop roots. The largest known specimen is "Auntie Sarah's Banyan" at the Menehune Botanical Gardens near Nawiliwili, Kauai, Hawai'i which is 110.0 feet (33.53 meters) in height, 250 feet (76.2 meters) in crown spread, and having over one thousand aerial trunks.The F. microcarpa with the thickest trunk is also in Hawai'i, at Keaau Village, Puna District, on the Big Island. Its main trunk is 28.0 feet (8.53 meters) thick at breast height. It is also 195.0 feet (59.44 meters) in limb spread. Only slightly smaller is the "Banyan at Lomteuheakal" in Vanuatu, a F. microcarpa with a main trunk 27.15 feet thick (26 meters circumference).

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Urticales

Family

Moraceae

Genus

Ficus

Characteristics

Plant Type

Tree

Lifespan

Woody

Flower

Like other Ficus species, the flower is inverted. The reproductive structures are located within the teardrop shape.

Fruit

The fruit develops from the same structure the flowers are held in. They start out green and ripen to a reddish shade.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Preload 404