Oval Background

Cape jasmine

Botanical Name:

Gardenia jasminoides

Common Name:

Cape jasmine,Common Gardenia,Gardenia augusta,Gardenia florida L.,Gardenia grandiflora,Gardenia,Gandharaj,Cape Jasmine Gardenia,Cape jessamine

Gallery
Description

Leaves G. jasminoides is a shrub with greyish bark and dark green, shiny, evergreen leaves with prominent veins. It is characterized by a rounded habit with very dense branches with opposite leaves, lanceolate-oblong, leathery or gathered in groups on the same node and by a dark green, shiny and slightly waxy foliage. The white flowers have a matte texture, in contrast to the glossy leaves. They gradually take on a creamy yellow color and a waxy surface. They can be quite large, up to 10 cm (3.9 in) in diameter, loosely funnel-shaped, and double in form. Blooming in summer and autumn, they are among the most strongly fragrant of all flowers. They are followed by small, oval fruit.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Rubiales

Family

Rubiaceae

Genus

Gardenia

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Late spring or early summer, Summer, Late summer or early fall

Plant Type

Shrubs, Shrub, Houseplant, Perennial

Lifespan

Perennial, Woody

Flower

2-3 inch waxy flowers that are white to cream and age to yellow. Very fragrant, white, can be double, 2-3" diameter. Calyx lobes are subulate.

How to Grow

Water

Average, Mesic

Sunlight

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Full Sun to Partial Shade, Partial or Dappled Shade, Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day), Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Pollinators

Songbirds

Preload 404