Oval Background

Sedum weinbergii

Botanical Name:

Graptopetalum paraguayense

Common Name:

Sedum weinbergii,Mother-of-pearl-plant,Ghost Plant,Mother-Of-Pearl Plant,Mother of Pearl

Gallery
Description

Graptopetalum paraguayense is a species of succulent plant in the jade plant family, Crassulaceae, that is native to Tamaulipas, Mexico. Common names include Sedum weinbergii, Mother-of-pearl-plant and Ghost plant. This is not to be confused with Monotropa uniflora which is also referred to as the “Ghost Plant”. G. paraguayense has white flowers which have a form of a star.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

Graptopetalum

Characteristics

Plant Type

Cactus - Succulents, Houseplant, Succulent

Lifespan

Perennial

How to Grow

Water

Low

Sunlight

Full Sun, Partial Sun

Preload 404