Oval Background

Crimsoneyed rosemallow

Botanical Name:

Hibiscus moscheutos

Common Name:

Crimsoneyed rosemallow,Common rose-mallow,Crimson-eyed rose-mallow,Marshmallow hibiscus,Hardy Hibiscus,Swamp Rose Mallow,Rose Mallow,Marsh Mallow,Sea Hollyhock,Hibiscus moscheutos subsp. palustris,Hibiscus palustris,Swamp Mallow,Hibiscus,Crimson-Eyed Rosemallow,Eastern Rose-mallow,Mallow Rose,Swamp Rose,Swamp Rose-mallow,Wild Cotton

Gallery
Description

Herbs, perennial, to 2.5 m. Stems glabrous or variously hairy, but without line of curved hairs. Leaves: stipules subulate, 1–4 mm; petiole 1/4–3/4 blade, glabrate or finely hairy; blade narrowly to broadly lanceolate to triangular-ovate or orbiculate, 3-lobed or unlobed, 8–20 × 3–13 cm, base cordate to cuneate, margins crenate to dentate or serrate, apex acute to acuminate, surfaces variously hairy, sometimes glabrous adaxially, nectary absent. Inflorescences solitary flowers in axils of distal leaves, pedicels of later-produced flowers often adnate to subtending petioles. Pedicels variously jointed sub-basally to distally, 2–15 cm, 1/2–1 1/2 as long as petiole, glabrate or finely hairy; involucellar bractlets [8–]10–14[or 15], linear-lanceolate, 0.5–4.5(–5) cm, margins ciliate or not, hairy. Flowers ± horizontal to slightly declinate; calyx divided 1/2–2/3 length, broadly campanulate, 1.5–4 cm, somewhat larger in fruit, lobes triangular or triangular-ovate, apices acute to subcaudate, surfaces hairy, nectaries absent; corolla funnelform to broadly so, petals pink or white, sometimes with red spot basally, narrowly to broadly, obliquely obovate, 4–12 × 3.5–6.5 cm, margins repand, sometimes undulate, minutely hairy abaxially mostly where exposed in bud; staminal column straight, white or cream, 1.2–5 cm, to 1/2 as long as petals, bearing filaments nearly throughout, free portion of filaments not secund, 2–8 mm; pollen yellow; styles white, 10–40 mm; stigmas creamy white to yellow. Capsules dark brown, ovoid to subglobose, 1.4–3.5 cm, apex apiculate, glabrous or hairy. Seeds brown, reniform-globose, 2.5–3 mm, verrucose-papillose. 2n = 38.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Malvales

Family

Malvaceae

Genus

Hibiscus

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Summer, Late summer or early fall, Fall, Jul, Aug, Sep

Plant Type

Perennials, Shrubs, Herb/Forb, Herb, Native Plant, Perennial, Wildflower, Shrub

Lifespan

Perennial

Plant Height

3-6 ft.

Flower

White to pink blooms with a darker central eye are 6-9 inches wide with a prominent showy central staminal column. Bloom from June to September.

Fruit

Oval 1–1¼" long seed capsules July to October., Brown

How to Grow

Water

Average, High, Mesic

Sunlight

Full Sun, Full Sun to Partial Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours), Sun, Part Shade

Soil

Moist to wet, slightly acidic soils.

Benefits
Attracts

Butterflies

Hummingbirds

Bees

Pollinators

Specialized Bees

Preload 404