Oval Background

French hydrangea

Botanical Name:

Hydrangea macrophylla

Common Name:

French hydrangea,Bigleaf Hydrangea,Hydrangea,Hortensia,Lacecap Hydrangea,Mophead Hydrangea,Snowball Plant

Gallery
Description

Close-up on a flower showing coloured sepals around the five petals. The term macrophylla means large- or long-leaved. The opposite leaves can grow to 15 cm (6 in) in length. They are simple, membranous, orbicular to elliptic and acuminate. They are generally serrated. The inflorescence of Hydrangea macrophylla is a corymb, with all flowers placed in a plane or hemisphere, or even a whole sphere in cultivated forms. Two distinct types of flowers can be identified: central, non-ornamental, pentamerous ones, and peripheral, ornamental, tetramerous ones. The latter are often considered as sterile, but a study of several cultivars showed that all the flowers were fertile. The four sepals of decorative flowers have colors ranging from pale pink to red fuchsia purple to blue. The non-decorative flowers have five small greenish sepals and five small petals. Flowering lasts from early summer to early winter. The fruit is a subglobose capsule.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Rosales

Family

Hydrangeaceae

Genus

Hydrangea

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Summer, Late summer or early fall

Plant Type

Shrub, Poisonous

Lifespan

Perennial, Woody

Flower

Flowers in a terminal, round or umbrella-shaped cluster of white, pink, or blue; 4- 5-parted, the sterile flowers (around the margin or the entire cluster) are much enlarged. Large flat-topped corymb with numerous flowers; borne on previous season's growth. Some varieties have a more mop-head shaped bloom. Flowers 2" diameter, toothed or entire; pink, white, blue or purple; color can depend on the soil pH.

Fruit

cup-like capsule

How to Grow

Water

Mesic

Sunlight

Full Sun to Partial Shade, Partial or Dappled Shade, Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day), Deep shade (Less than 2 hours to no direct sunlight), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Preload 404