Oval Background

Panicled hydrangea

Botanical Name:

Hydrangea paniculata

Common Name:

Panicled hydrangea,Panicle Hydrangea,Hydrangea,Peegee Hydrangea

Gallery
Description

Shrubs or trees, 5–70 dm. Twigs appressed-pubescent, trichomes white. Leaves opposite or 3-whorled; petiole 0.6–2.4 cm, glabrous or sparsely hirsute; blade elliptic to ovate, (5–)6.4–15 × 3–6(–10) cm, unlobed, base rounded to truncate or cuneate, margins serrate to serrulate, apex usually acute, sometimes acuminate, abaxial surface green, sparsely hirsute, often densely hirsute along veins, trichomes at 40× smooth, 0.5–1 mm, adaxial surface green, glabrate or sparsely hirsute, sometimes moderately hirsute along veins. Inflorescences open or compact, 250–1000-flowered, usually conic, sometimes ovoid, 7–25 × 6–11.5 cm; peduncle 2–5.5 cm, sparsely to densely hirsute. Pedicels 1–4 mm, glabrous or sparsely hirsute proximally. Sterile flowers present, white or greenish white, sometimes tinged pink or blue, tube 9–16 mm, lobes 4(–5), elliptic to round, (6–)10–21 × (4–)8–15 mm. Bisexual flowers: hypanthium adnate to ovary to near its middle, 1–1.8 × 1.2–2.2 mm, weakly 7–10-ribbed in fruit, usually glabrous, rarely sparsely hairy; sepals shallowly triangular, 0.3–0.7 × 0.5–1.2 mm, margins entire, apex acute to acuminate, abaxial surface glabrous; petals tardily deciduous, spreading or reflexed, white or yellowish white, elliptic, ovate, or ovate-lanceolate, 3–4 × 1.2–1.5 mm; filaments 1.8–5 × 0.1–0.3 mm; anthers 0.3–0.6 mm; pistil 2–4-carpellate, ovary 1/2 inferior; styles 2–4, connate to middle or distally, 2–3.5 mm. Capsules oblong-ovoid, 3.5–5 × 2–3 mm. Seeds caudate at both ends, 1.7–3 mm. 2n = 72, 108 (Japan).

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Rosales

Family

Hydrangeaceae

Genus

Hydrangea

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Late summer or early fall, Fall, Summer

Plant Type

Shrub, Tree, Poisonous

Lifespan

Perennial, Woody

Flower

6-8 in. pyramidal panicles of creamy white flowers in summer on new growth; fade to a pinkish rose; fertile and sterile flowers

Fruit

dehiscent oval; does not attract wildlife

How to Grow

Water

Wet Mesic, Mesic

Sunlight

Full Sun to Partial Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Pollinators

Preload 404