Oval Background

Showy stonecrop

Botanical Name:

Hylotelephium spectabile

Common Name:

Showy stonecrop,Ice Plant,Stonecrop

Gallery
Description

Hylotelephium spectabile (formerly called Sedum spectabile) is a species of flowering plant in the stonecrop family Crassulaceae, native to China and Korea. Its common names include showy stonecrop, ice plant, and butterfly stonecrop. Growing to 45 cm (18 in) tall and broad, it is an herbaceous perennial with alternate, simple, toothed leaves on erect, unbranched succulent stems. The star-shaped pink flowers are borne in flat cymes 15 cm (6 in) across, in fall (autumn).

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Rosales

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

Hylotelephium

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Fall, Summer

Plant Type

Ground Cover, Herbaceous Perennial, Houseplant, Poisonous, Succulent

Lifespan

Perennial

Flower

Flowers appear in flat-topped cymes 4-6 inches across that are packed with 1/2 inch star-shaped flowers. Flowers are in shades of pink and turn dark reddish-brown with age. Bloom time is late summer to fall.

Fruit

Seed heads can be left on for winter interest.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Butterflies

Pollinators

Songbirds

Preload 404