Oval Background

Polkadot-plant

Botanical Name:

Hypoestes phyllostachya

Common Name:

Polkadot-plant,Baby’s Tears,Flamingo Plant,Freckle Face,Measles Plant,Pink Splash,Polka Dot Plant

Gallery
Description

A dark red variety and its much lighter underside Growing to 30 cm (12 in) tall and broad, it is an evergreen shrub with leaves heavily-spotted pink or white, as if sprayed with paint. This small shrub with green foliage stained with pink-purple dots forms bushy and compact tufts. The leaves are opposite, oval and pointed. They are borne by petioles of 2 to 4 cm 1. The most common type has green leaves with pink spots, although it can range from white to any shade of pink to red. The spots on the undersides of the leaves are far lighter in color, often white. It may produce small, solitary pink/purple flowers at the nodes that resemble honeysuckle. The small flowers form on the cob at the end of the stems and are pink/purple. The fruit is a many-seeded dehiscent capsule.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Scrophulariales

Family

Acanthaceae

Genus

Hypoestes

Characteristics

Plant Type

Annual

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Preload 404