Oval Background

Madagascar widow's-thrill

Botanical Name:

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana

Common Name:

Madagascar widow's-thrill,Flaming Katy,Christmas Kalanchoe,Florist Kalanchoe,Madagascar Widow's Thrill

Gallery
Description

Potted Kalanchoe blossfeldiana Kalanchoe blossfeldiana is a glabrous, bushy, evergreen and perennial succulent plant which (in 2–5 years) can reach an ultimate height of between 30–45 cm (12-18 in.) and an ultimate spread of between 10–50 cm (4-20 in.). K. blossfeldiana has a round habit and a moderate plant density; its growth rate has been described as 'slow'. The plant has green, shiny and textured glossy foliage which stays green all year round. The scallop-edged and ovate leaves are arranged in an opposite/subopposite fashion, are simple in type with crenate margins and an oblong shape. The arrangement of the veins in a leaf (venation) can be absent or very hard to see; the leaf blades are 5–10 cm (2-4 in.) long. K. blossfeldiana flowers in late autumn to early winter; each flower has four petals and can be one of a wide variety of colours, from the dark reds and pinks to oranges, golds and whites. The ovary is tetracarpellary and apocarpous while stamens are four in number and are epipetalous. The inflorescences are born by peduncles which are higher up than the leaves and are terminal in nature. Parts of Kalanchoe blossfeldiana are poisonous if ingested.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Rosales

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

Kalanchoe

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Other: Blooms within 4 months of exposure to 6 weeks of 14 hour nights

Plant Type

Cactus - Succulents, Cactus/Succulent

Lifespan

Perennial

How to Grow

Water

Low, Average

Sunlight

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Full Sun to Partial Shade, Partial or Dappled Shade

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Butterflies

Hummingbirds

Preload 404