Oval Background

Devil's backbone

Botanical Name:

Kalanchoe daigremontiana

Common Name:

Devil's backbone,Mother of Thousands,Mother of Millions,Mexican Hat Plant,Kalanchoe,Alligator Plant

Gallery
Description

Bryophyllum daigremontianum, commonly called mother of thousands, alligator plant, or Mexican hat plant is a succulent plant native to Madagascar. Like other members of its genus Bryophyllum, it can propagate vegetatively from plantlets that develop on its phylloclade margins. All parts of this species contain a very toxic steroid known as daigremontianin.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Saxifragales

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

Kalanchoe

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Late summer or early fall, Fall, Late fall or early winter

Plant Type

Cactus/Succulent

Lifespan

Perennial

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full Sun to Partial Shade

Preload 404