Oval Background

Crapemyrtle

Botanical Name:

Lagerstroemia indica

Common Name:

Crapemyrtle,Crepe Myrtle,Crape Myrtle,Astromelia,júpiter,escandalosa.

Gallery
Description

Autumn foliage   Crape myrtle blooming near the United States Capitol   Inflorescence The bark is a prominent feature being smooth, pinkish-gray and mottled, shedding each year. Leaves also shed each winter, after spectacular color display, and bare branches re-leaf early in the spring; leaves are small, smooth-edged, circular or oval-shaped, and dark green changing to yellow and orange and red in autumn. Flowers, on different trees, are white, pink, mauve, purple or carmine with crimped petals, in panicles up to 9 centimetres (3 ⁄2 in).

... More
Download the App
Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring, Late spring or early summer, Summer, Late summer or early fall, Fall

Plant Type

Shrub, Tree, Tree.

Lifespan

Perennial, Woody

Flower

Flowers are numerous, irregular, and 1"-1 1/2" wide. They are antocyanin-pigmented. They commonly have 6 petals, are clawed, and cristate. There are 6 staminodes, similar to style. They grow on a terminal panicle on current year's growth and can be white, pink, red, and purple from July to fall.

Fruit

This plant produces 6-valved dehiscent capsules that are brown and 1/2" wide. They persist through winter, and the disc-shaped seeds are 3/8" in diameter and winged.

How to Grow

Water

Mesic, Dry Mesic, Dry

Sunlight

Full Sun, Full Sun to Partial Shade, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)

Benefits
Attracts

Bees

Butterflies

Other Beneficial Insects: nectar & pollen gathering insects

Pollinators

Preload 404