Oval Background

Lantana

Botanical Name:

Lantana camara

Common Name:

Lantana,Common Lantana,Red sage,Shrub Verbena,Yellow Sage,Mille fleurs.,Sanguinaria,cinco negritos,venturosa cariaquita,gurupacha,carraquillo,siete negritos.

Gallery
Description

Mature fruits of Lantana camara   L. camara var., in China, from Flower View Lantana camara is a small perennial shrub which can grow to around 2 m tall and form dense thickets in a variety of environments. Due to extensive selective breeding throughout the 17th and 18th Centuries for use as an ornamental plant, there are now many different L. camara cultivars.L. camara has small tubular shaped flowers, which each have four petals and are arranged in clusters in terminal areas stems. Flowers come in many different colours, including red, yellow, white, pink and orange, which differ depending on location in inflorescences, age, and maturity. The flower has a tutti frutti smell with a peppery undertone. After pollination occurs the colour of the flowers changes (typically from yellow to orangish, pinkish, or reddish); this is believed to be a signal to pollinators that the pre-change colour contains a reward as well as being sexually viable, thus increasing pollination efficiency.The leaves are broadly ovate, opposite, and simple and have a strong odour when crushed.The fruit of L. camara is a berry-like drupe which turns from green to dark purple when mature. Green unripe fruits are inedible to humans and animals alike. Because of dense patches of hard spikes on their rind, ingestion of them can result in serious damage to the digestive tract. Both vegetative (asexual) and seed reproduction occur. Up to 12,000 fruits can be produced by each plant which are then eaten by birds and other animals which can spread the seeds over large distances, facilitating the spread of L. camara.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Lamiales

Family

Verbenaceae

Genus

Lantana

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Fall, Summer

Plant Type

Annual, Ground Cover, Perennial, Poisonous, Shrub, Erect or spreading much-branched, square-stemmed shrub

Lifespan

Annual, Perennial

Flower

1 - 2 in. spherical clusters of tubular white, red, pink, or yellow flowers, with five lobes in a flat-topped cluster on a long stalk., Showy flowers in convex heads 1-2 in. across.

Fruit

0.3 in. orange or red fleshy berry-like drupe turns metallic blue or purple-black, Drupes 3–6 mm in diameter, purple-black to black on ripening. Drupes 3–6 mm in diameter, purple-black to black on ripening.

How to Grow

Sunlight

Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)

Benefits
Attracts

Butterflies

Hummingbirds

Pollinators

Preload 404