Oval Background

Sweet bay

Botanical Name:

Laurus nobilis

Common Name:

Sweet bay,Bay Tree,Bay Laurel,Bay,Poet's Laurel,Roman Laurel,Royal Bay,True Laurel,Victor's Laurel,Bay Leaf Tree,Grecian Laurel,Laurel,Laurel Tree,Sweet Bag,Tree Laurel

Gallery
Description

A laurel shrub   Laurus nobilis in pot   Laurus nobilis bloomed The laurel is an evergreen shrub or small tree, variable in size and sometimes reaching 7–18 m (23–59 ft) tall. The genus Laurus includes four accepted species, whose diagnostic key characters often overlap.The bay laurel is dioecious (unisexual), with male and female flowers on separate plants. Each flower is pale yellow-green, about 1 cm (0.39 in) diameter, and they are borne in pairs beside a leaf. The leaves are glabrous, 6–12 cm (2.4–4.7 in) long and 2–4 cm (0.79–1.57 in) broad, with an entire (untoothed) margin. On some leaves the margin undulates. The fruit is a small, shiny black berry-like drupe about 1 cm (0.39 in) long that contains one seed.A recent study found considerable genetic diversity within L. nobilis, and that L. azorica is not genetically or morphologically distinct.

... More
Download the App
Taxonomy

Order

Laurales

Family

Lauraceae

Genus

Lauris

Characteristics

Bloom Time

Spring

Plant Type

Shrubs, Trees, Edible, Herb, Houseplant, Shrub, Tree, Capable of becoming a much branched evergreen up to 18 m. tall (mostly 7-12) it is usually kept low if used for providing leaves for flavouring; it can, however, be a handsome ornamental tree.

Lifespan

Woody

Flower

Dioecious, meaning there are male and female trees., Green, white, or yellow flowers appear in the spring from March to May., Flowers unisexual, small, yellowish or yellow-green, in axillary umbel-like inflorescences supported by small involucres.

Fruit

Small black or purple berries 1/4"-1/2". Dried fruits can cause a litter problem., Fruits black, ovoid-ellipsoid, 1-1.8 cm. long, 0.8-1 cm. wide.

How to Grow

Water

Average

Sunlight

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day), Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

Benefits
Attracts

Songbirds

Preload 404